Quilt Show 2018

Members–Click here for quilt show forms, rules, and information.

Fanfare of Quilts 2018

Thank you to all who worked at or attended
the show on March 17 & 18.

The following won Ribbons for the Best of …..
Large:   Luau by Michele Weiland
Applique Hand:  Home by Deborah Ernst
Applique – Machine:Seasonal Splendor by Mary Lou Melkowski
Small:   Cat Cottage by Dian Brown
Seasonal:  Winter Pines by Patricia Moreland
Group:   – A Team’s Rose of Sharon
Workshop:   Radial Symmetry Sherry Mueller
Block of the Month: Kaffe BOM Sampler by Susan Calzone
Art: Bonnie by Trish Hill
Modern:   Kandinsky Self Portrait by Rambling River Group; Nancy Sinise, Judy Humphrey, Michele Weiland, Tracy Back, Wendy Richards and Candy Grisham
Juvenile:   Polar Babies by Patricia Moreland
Quilting Hand:  Postcards from Home by Sarah Weible
Quilting Long Arm – hand guided: Letters Home by Zeynep Austill & Julia Laring
Quilting Long Arm – Computer guided:  Proud to Be an American by Julie Harris
Quilting Domestic:  Houses & Trees by Jean Goldsberry
Judges Choice: Break Through by Cindy Bell Nevill
Judges Choice: Golden Sunflower by Denise Souris
Judges Honorable Mentions –
Birds on a Line  by Candy Grisham
Mastering Miniatures by Penny Edinger
Steam Punk by Marsha Bray
Organized Chaos by Louise Morris

Viewer’s Choice:
#1 Julie Harris & Jaki Rowe – Proud to be an American
#2Phyllis Bednarek – Ribbon in Motion
#3 Judy Vogt – Splash of Color

 

And we thank our vendors at the 2018 Quilt Show

Click here for complete contact information for vendors.

Abbey’s Sewing Center
City’s Edge
Claude’s Country Threads
Colors Custom Dyed Cotton
Cotton Cuts
Crafts Unlimited
Deborah’s Quilts
Farmland Quilting & Embroidery
Innova Longarm/Hunter Heirloom Quillting
Jackman’s Fabrics
Janie lou
Magic Moments Quilting
Makanda Moon Woo
lMartelli Enterprises
Merrily We Sew Along
Nolting Longarm
Phil’s Sewing Machines
Piecemill Quilters
Quilter’s Harvest
The Splintered Spool
Studio R Quilts
Traditional Primitives
Lynne Sucher